Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Pure Luxury Candles, we respect your privacy. You have the right to know what we do with your information. This privacy policy relates to all information we collect and store from our website, social media platforms as well as when trading at craft fairs or other venues.


We recommend you read through our policy carefully and contact us if you have any queries.


Who we are?

Pure Luxury Candles is a family run business. If you use our contact form, you will speak to one of the family, although generally Carolyn or Joe. You can also email us on enquiries@pureluxcandles.co.uk.


What information do we collect?

The information we collect and why we use it:

  • Your name (So we can post our products to you or contact you regarding winning a competition)

  • Your address (So we can post our products to you)

  • We collect cookies to monitor our website. We use Google Adwords and Google Analytics.

  • We do not collect your payment details, we use a third party (PayPal) for all online payments.


How do we use personal information?

  • Send you products

  • Contact you if you contact us first

  • Internal Research

  • Legal obligations (prevention of fraud)


This list is not exhaustive. We do not sell your information to third parties and won’t contact you out of the blue. We would only contact you directly if you have sent a query or there is something that we need to discuss with you regarding your order.


What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We abide by GDPR in that we only collect necessary information and keep it as safe as we possibly can.


When do we share personal data?

We treat personal data confidentially and do not share your data with anyone. Data collected is used in house for responding to queries or sending orders. We do not sell data and we keep it as secure as possible.


Where do we store and process personal data?

Our website is made using Wix and so all data is kept in the Wix dashboard. We only process your data to fulfil orders or respond to queries.


How do we secure personal data?

We use secure passwords to keep your data as secure as we can do.


How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will keep your data on file for 3 years for tax reasons.


Your rights in relation to personal data

Under GDPR, you have the right to:

  • access to personal information

  • correction and deletion

  • withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)

  • data portability

  • restriction of processing and objection

  • lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office


If you have any questions about these, please contact us.


How to contact us?

You can contact us by using our contact form on our website, through social media or using our email address enquiries@pureluxcandles.co.uk.


Use of cookies and other technologies

We use Google Analytics to monitor our website usage. Therefore, we collect cookies for this.

 
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©2019 by Pure Luxury Candles.